logo

Do you want to migrate to Australia?

At Australian Immigration Associates we specialise in Australian migration law. We have helped people from all corners of the globe with immigration advice and lodgement of visa applications.

We research and prepare Australian visa applications and provide legal advice for companies and individuals.

Our understanding of Australian migration law and Australian immigration policy allows us to be leaders in this forever changing and complex legal industry.

Do you meet the requirements to make a valid visa application to enter or remain in Australia?

We do not wish to see you make a visa application that is not valid or have your application refused.

Online Enquiry

Latest News

(see all)

06/08/2018

The SAF Charges Act commences on 12 August 2018. Section 7 of the SAF Charges Act imposes the charge payable under section 140ZM of the Migration Act. Section 140ZM is inserted by the Migration (Skilling Australians Fund) Act 2018, which also commences on 12 August 2018.
21/11/2017

Impacts for existing 457 visa holders wishing to apply for permanent residence If I hold a 457 visa, can I apply for permanent residence through the TRT stream of the subclass 186 or 187 visa after March 2018? Yes, this stream is available to all subclass 457 holders who meet the various requirements. Transitional arrangements will be put in place in March 2018 in relation to certain requirements if you held or applied for your subclass 457 visa before 18 April 2017. If I hold a 457 visa, can I apply for permanent residence through the DE stream of the subclass 186 or 187 visa after March 2018? Yes, this stream is available to all subclass 457 holders who meet the various requirements, including being nominated in an eligible occupation If I turn 45 shortly, can I apply for permanent residence through the subclass 186 or subclass 187 visa? No, you will not meet the requirements for a subclass 186 or 187 visa unless: • you held or had applied for your subclass 457 on 18 April 2017 and are applying under the TRT stream – see below; or • you meet one of the age exemptions for these visa subclasses/ Further information is available on the Department’s website at: www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/186-?modal=/Trav/Work/Work/Age-Skill-and-English-Language-Exemptions-Permanent-Employer-Sponsored-Programme.
29/06/2017

Western Australia ​​​On a Nominated Regional visa (subclass 489), you are required to live and work in a regional or low population growth metropolitan area. You cannot live or work in the capital city of Perth. In Western Australia there are nine areas which are considered to be regional: Gascoyne Goldfields-Esperance Kimberley Pilb​ara Mid West South West Great Southern Peel Wheatbelt Below are the postcodes for areas which are considered regional in Western Australia. ​Western Australia except Perth and surrounding areas ​6041 to 6044 6083 to 6084 6121 to 6126 6200 to 6799
29/06/2017

WA Skilled Occupations List down from 178 to 18 Western Australian Premier Mark McGowan announced that the West Australian Skilled Migration Occupations List (WASMOL) used for state nomination has been slashed. The new list contains 18 occupations which the Premier said reflects the fields where there is a genuine need to attract overseas workers. Applicants are required to provide evidence of a minimum one year full-time employment contract for all occupations on the WASMOL. The 18 occupations in the new WASMOL are: Sonographer​​ ​Orthoptist ​Audiologist ​General Practitioner ​Gastroenterologist ​Rheumatologist​ Psychiatrist Neurosurgeon Otorhinolaryngologist Vascular Surgeon Obstetrician and Gynaecologist Radiation Oncologist ​Midwife ​Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) ​Registered Nurse (Community Health) ​Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) ​Registered Nurse (Mental Heal​th) ​Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
29/06/2017

Migration (IMMI 17/035: Specification of Income Threshold and Exemptions for Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent Visa (New Zealand Stream)) Instrument 2017 The Legislative Instrument - F2017L00723 - IMMI 17/035 - Specification of Income Threshold and Exemptions for Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent Visa (New Zealand Stream) Instrument 2017 was issued on 21 June and will be in effect from 1 July 2017. This Instrument specifies for Schedule 2, for 189.233(1)(a) the following minimum income threshold: Completed income year Minimum amount of income 2011-2012 $49,330 2012-2013 $51,400 2013-2014 $53,900 2014-2015 $53,900 2015-2016 $53,900 2016-2017 $53,900 In addition to this, the Instrument also specifies for 189.233 (1)(b) of Schedule 2, the class of exempt applicants and evidence in relation to that class. The Primary NZ applicants must: 1. hold a Subclass 444 (Special Category) Visa; and 2. were unable to meet the income requirement for any period during 5 years immediately before making an application due to reasons outlined in the instrument; and/or 3. if the applicant returned to New Zealand; and/or 4. immediately prior to the period of parental or carer’s leave, had an annual income that was no less than the applicable minimum amount specified; and/or 5. have resumed, or are expected to resume within a reasonable period.

Testimonials

(see all)