logo

Do you want to migrate to Australia?

At Australian Immigration Associates we specialise in Australian migration law. We have helped people from all corners of the globe with immigration advice and lodgement of visa applications.

We research and prepare Australian visa applications and provide legal advice for companies and individuals.

Our understanding of Australian migration law and Australian immigration policy allows us to be leaders in this forever changing and complex legal industry.

Do you meet the requirements to make a valid visa application to enter or remain in Australia?

We do not wish to see you make a visa application that is not valid or have your application refused.

Online Enquiry

Latest News

(see all)

03/05/2017

Reforms to Australia’s temporary employer sponsored skilled migration program—abolition and replacement of the 457 visa Changes from March 2018 From March 2018, the 457 visa will be abolished and replaced with the TSS visa. The TSS visa will be comprised of a Short-Term stream of up to two years, and a Medium-Term stream of up to four years. The Short-Term stream is designed for Australian businesses to fill skill gaps with foreign workers on a temporary basis, where a suitably skilled Australian worker cannot be sourced. The Medium-Term stream will allow employers to source foreign workers to address shortages in a narrower range of high skill and critical need occupations, where a suitably skilled Australian worker cannot be sourced. The Short-Term stream will include the following criteria: - Renewal: Capacity for visa renewal onshore once only. - Occupations: o For non-regional Australia, the STSOL will apply. o For regional Australia, the STSOL will apply, with additional occupations available to support regional employers. - English language requirements: A requirement of an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) (or equivalent test) score of 5, with a minimum of 4.5 in each test component. - Genuine entry: A genuine temporary entrant requirement. The Medium-Term stream will include the following criteria: - Renewal: Capacity for visa renewal onshore and a permanent residence pathway after three years. - Occupation lists: o For non-regional Australia - the MLTSSL will apply. o For regional Australia - the MLTSSL will apply, with additional occupations available to support regional employers. - English language requirements: a requirement of a minimum of IELTS 5 (or equivalent test) in each test component. Eligibility criteria for both streams will include: - Work experience: at least two years’ relevant work experience. - Labour market testing (LMT): LMT will be mandatory, unless an international obligation applies. - Minimum market salary rate: Employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold requirements.1 - Character: Mandatory penal clearance certificates to be provided. - Workforce: A non-discriminatory workforce test to ensure employers are not actively discriminating against Australian workers. - Training requirement: a strengthened training requirement for employers to contribute towards training Australian workers.
03/05/2017

Reforms to Australia’s permanent employer sponsored skilled migration program Changes from March 2018 From March 2018, for ENS and RSMS: - For the ENS and RSMS visa: The MLTSSL will now apply, with additional occupations available to support regional employers for the RSMS. - Minimum market salary rate: Employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold. 1 - Residency: The permanent residence eligibility period will be extended from two to three years. - Work experience: At least three years’ relevant work experience. - Age: All applicants must be under the maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application. - Training requirement: a strengthened training requirement for employers to contribute towards training Australian workers.
02/05/2017

Reforms to Australia’s temporary employer sponsored skilled migration program—abolition and replacement of the 457 visa Changes by December 2017 Before 31 December 2017, for the existing 457 visa: - The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (the Department) will commence the collection of Tax File Numbers for 457 visa holders (and other employer sponsored migrants), and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records to ensure that visa holders are not paid less than their nominated salary. - The Department will commence the publication of details relating to sponsors sanctioned for failing to meet their obligations under the Migration Regulation 1994 and related legislation.
02/05/2017

Reforms to Australia’s permanent employer sponsored skilled migration program Changes by December 2017 Before 31 December 2017, for permanent employer sponsored skilled visa programs: - The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (the Department) will commence the collection of Tax File Numbers for these visa holders, and data will be matched with the Australian Tax Office’s records to ensure that visa holders are not paid less than their nominated salary. - The Department will commence the publication of details relating to sponsors sanctioned for failing to meet their obligations under the Migration Regulation 1994 and related legislation.
21/04/2017

Reforms to Australia’s temporary employer sponsored skilled migration program—abolition and replacement of the 457 visa Changes from July 2017 From 1 July 2017, for the existing 457 visa: - Occupation lists: The STSOL will be further reviewed based on advice from the Department of Employment. The MLTSSL will be revised based on outcomes from the Department of Education and Training’s 2017-18 SOL review. - English language requirements: English language salary exemption threshold, which exempts applicants whose salary is over $96,400 from the English language requirement, will be removed. - Training benchmarks: Policy settings about the training benchmark requirement will be made clearer in legislative instruments. - Character: Provision of penal clearance certificates will become mandatory.

Testimonials

(see all)